Skip to main content Skip to site footer

Former Managers

A complete run down on all Shakers Managers

  1. Tom Hargreaves 1890/91
  2. John T Ingham 1891/92
  3. Albert Duckworth 1892/93 & 1894/95 *
  4. Archie Montgomery - 01 Feb 1907 to 30 April 1915
  5. William S Cameron - 16 May 1919 to 29 May 1923
  6. James H Thompson - 11 June 1923 to 10 February 1927
  7. Percy J Smith - 24 May 1927 to 04 January 1930
  8. Arthur Paine - 07 January 1930 to 29 December 1935
  9. Norman Bullock - 30 December 1935 to 21 June 1938
  10. Jimmy Porter - 14 March 1944 to 14 June 1945
  11. Norman Bullock - 15 June 1945 to 30 November 1949
  12. John McNeil - 30 March 1950 to 28 November 1953
  13. Dave Russell - 01 December 1953 to 13 December 1961
  14. Bob Stokoe - 13 December 1961 to 11 August 1965
  15. Bert Head - 16 August 1965 to 10 April 1966
  16. Les Shannon - 11 July 1966 to 29 May 1969
  17. Jack Marshall - 01 July 1969 to 16 September 1969
  18. Les Hart - 16 September 1969 to 17 September 1970
  19. Colin McDonald - 17 September 1970 to 10 November 1970
  20. Tom McAnearney - 10 November 1970 to 08 May 1972
  21. Allan Brown - 20 June 1972 to 19 December 1973
  22. Bob Smith - 19 Dec 1973 to 17 November 1977
  23. Bob Stokoe - 17 November 1977 to 21 May 1978
  24. Dave Hatton - 01 June 1978 to 30 October 1979
  25. Dave Connor - 09 November 1979 to 13 June 1980
  26. Jim Iley - 01 July 1980 to 14 February 1984
  27. Martin Dobson - 14 March to 01 April 1989
  28. Sam Ellis - 16 May 1989 to 11 December 1990
  29. Mike Walsh - 11 December 1990 to 04 September 1995
  30. Stan Ternent - 18 September 1995 to 30 May 1998
  31. Neil Warnock - 16 June 1998 to 02 December 1999
  32. Andy Preece - 03 December 1999 to 16 December 2003
  33. Graham Barrow - 16 December 2003 - 19 September 2005
  34. Chris Casper - 19 September 2005 - 14 January 2008
  35. Alan Knill - 04 February 2008 - 31 March 2011
  36. Richie Barker - 14 June 2011 - 07 August 2012
  37. Kevin Blackwell - 26 September 2012 - 14 October 2013
  38. David Flitcroft - 9 December 2013 - 16 November 2016
  39. Lee Clark - 15 February 2017 to date

* A three man team managing committee operated between 1895 and 1907

Director of Football

1. Keith Alexander - 12 May 2007 - 14 January 2008

Albert Duckworth was the committeeman given the task of team manager as Bury won the Division Two Championship in 1895; Dave Russell, Bob Stokoe and Stan Ternent are the only men to have masterminded a championship season at Gigg Lane.

Bury's first three managers, Messer's Montgomery, Cameron and Thomson were all Scottish.

Bury have employed six player managers - William Cameron, Norman Bullock, Bob Stokoe, Dave Hatton, Martin Dobson and Andy Preece

In 1945, Norman Bullock became the first manager to be given responsibility for picking the team.

Dave Russell is able to claim 'most games in charge' as Bury boss with 352 league games. This is closely followed by the very first 'external' manager, Archie Montgomery, who was in charge for 316 games. Jack Marshall's seven games in charge in 1969 represent the least number.

Bob Smith was the Shakers youngest ever manager, being appointed in December 1973, at the age of 29 years and 280 days.

On 15 occasions, managers have resigned their posts in order to further their career away from Gigg Lane. These are:- Percy Smith (to Spurs), Norman Bullock (to Chesterfield), Jimmy Porter (to become Bullock's assistant), Norman Bullock again (to Leicester),Dave Russell (to Tranmere), Bob Stokoe (to Charlton), Les Shannon (to Blackpool), Bert Head (to Crystal Palace), Tom McAnearney ( to Aldershot), Allan Brown (to Nottingham Forest), Bob Stoke again (to Blackpool), Sam Ellis (to Manchester City), Stan Ternent (to Burnley), Neil Warnock (to Sheffield United) and Alan Knill (to Scunthorpe United).

Arthur Paine also resigned in order to revert solely back to the role of Secretary, John McNeil under the strain of poor results in 1953 but did not obtain another post and Colin McDonald stepped down in 1970 to revert to a short lived role as General Manager.

Fourteen managers have been sacked over the years:- Archie Montgomery (due to finances with World War One approaching), James Thomson, Jack Marshall, Les Hart, Bob Smith, Dave Hatton, Dave Connor, Jim Iley, Martin Dobson, Mike Walsh, Andy Preece, Graham Barrow, Chris Casper and Kevin Blackwell.

Bury's first Director of Football lasted just short of nine months with Keith Alexander leaving after being sacked on 14 Jan 2008