Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

Checkatrade Groups Revealed

Shakers drawn alongside Rochdale & Blackburn Rovers plus an as yet un-named U21 side.

7 July 2017

The 16 Groups for the 2017/18 Checkatrade Trophy have been revealed for all 48 League One and League Two Clubs.

The Groups, which are split into Northern and Southern sections, each currently contain three EFL Clubs with a fourth to be added on Wednesday 12 July when the 16 invited Under 21 teams are drawn.
 
EFL Clubs have been placed into their respective Groups in order to minimise overall travel for EFL clubs and fans following feedback from Clubs. This process will be reviewed at the end of the season.
 
The Group stage fixtures will also be confirmed next Wednesday, with invited under 21 teams to play all Group games away from home.
 
The Groups are as follows:
 
Northern Groups
 
Group A: Carlisle United, Fleetwood Town, Morecambe, Category 1 Club
 
Group B: Accrington Stanley, Blackpool, Wigan Athletic, Category 1 Club
 
Group C: Blackburn Rovers, Bury, Rochdale, Category 1 Club
 
Group D: Crewe Alexandra, Oldham Athletic, Port Vale, Category 1 Club
 
Group E: Coventry City, Shrewsbury Town, Walsall, Category 1 Club
 
Group F:  Bradford City, Chesterfield, Rotherham United, Category 1 Club
 
Group G: Lincoln City, Mansfield Town, Notts County, Category 1 Club
 
Group H: Doncaster Rovers, Grimsby Town, Scunthorpe United, Category 1 Club
 
Northern Category 1 Clubs:  1 Everton, 2 Leicester City, 3 Manchester City, 4 Middlesbrough, 5 Newcastle United, 6 Stoke City, 7 Sunderland, 8 West Bromwich Albion
 
Southern Groups
 
Group A: Charlton Athletic, Crawley Town, Portsmouth, Category 1 Club
 
Group B: Colchester United, Gillingham, Southend United, Category 1 Club
 
Group C: Bristol Rovers, Swindon Town, Wycombe Wanderers, Category 1 Club
 
Group D: Exeter City, Plymouth Argyle, Yeovil Town, Category 1 Club
 
Group E: Cheltenham Town, Forest Green Rovers, Newport County, Category 1 Club
 
Group F: AFC Wimbledon, Barnet, Luton Town, Category 1 Club
 
Group G: Oxford United, Milton Keynes Dons, Stevenage, Category 1 Club
 
Group H: Cambridge United, Northampton Town, Peterborough United, Category 1 Club
 
Southern Category 1 Clubs: 1 Brighton & Hove Albion, 2 Chelsea, 3 Fulham, 4 Reading, 5 Southampton, 6 Swansea City, 7 Tottenham Hotspur, 8 West Ham United

Advertisement block