Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

CHECKATRADE TROPHY ROUND TWO DRAW

9 November 2017

The draw for Round Two of the Checkatrade Trophy will take place at Wembley Stadium ahead of the England v Germany international friendly on Friday 10th November.

England under 17 World Cup winning manager Steve Cooper and Southampton legend Matthew Le Tissier will be selecting the ties, with the BBC’s Mark Clemmit overseeing proceedings from the Wembley Suite.

Build up to the draw will commence from 6:30 pm with the draw being announced shortly afterwards via @CheckatradeTrpy on Twitter.

Several of Cooper’s successful U17 World Champions have played in the Checkatrade Trophy this season including England captain and Manchester City defender Joel Latibeaudiere and Fulham’s Steven Sessegnon. 

Thirty-two Clubs are involved in Round Two of the competition with the draw split into Northern and Southern sections. 

Ties will be determined by a draw where the winner of each group will be drawn at home and will play a runner-up of a group from the same region, but not from the same group they competed in from Round One. To ensure these conditions are met the Northern and Southern draws will be split into two separate draws – Draw A and Draw B.

NORTHERN DRAW

Draw A will consist of the four winners from Groups A, B, C & D and the four runners-up from Groups E, F, G & H.

Winners Pot

No.

Runner-up Pot

No.

Group A Winner (Fleetwood Town)

1

Group E Runner-up (Shrewsbury)

13

Group B Winner (Blackpool)

2

Group F Runner-up

14

Group C Winner (Rochdale)

3

Group G Runner-up (Mansfield)

15

Group D Winner (Port Vale)

4

Group H Runner-up (Doncaster)

16

Numbers 1-4 will be placed in the winners’ pot and numbers 13-16 in the runners-up pot.

Starting with the winners’ pot, numbers will be drawn on an alternate basis for the first four ties. 

Tie 1

Group Winner

V

Runner-up

Tie 2

Group Winner

V

Runner-up

Tie 3

Group Winner

V

Runner-up

Tie 4

Group Winner

V

Runner-up

Draw B will consist of the four winners from Groups E, F, G & H and the four runners-up from Groups A, B, C & D. 

Winners Pot

No.

Runner-up Pot

No.

Group E Winner (Walsall)

5

Group A Runner-up (Leicester U21)

9

Group F Winner TBC

6

Group B Runner-up (Accrington Stanley)

10

Group G Winner (Lincoln City)

7

Group C Runner-up (Bury)

11

Group H Winner (Scunthorpe United)

8

Group D Runner-up (Oldham)

12

Numbers 5-8 will be placed in the winners’ pot and numbers 9-12 in the runners-up pot. Starting with the winners’ pot, numbers will be drawn on an alternate basis for the remaining four ties.

Tie 5

Group Winner

V

Runner-up

Tie 6

Group Winner

V

Runner-up

Tie 7

Group Winner

V

Runner-up

Tie 8

Group Winner

V

Runner-up

This process is then be repeated for the Southern draw.

Draw numbers will be made available on Thursday 9 November following the conclusion of tonight’s matches.

In the event that West Ham United are required to play at home, permission has been granted to stage the fixture at their opponent’s venue.   


Advertisement block